3D2N GUIDE TO BANGKOK

 

How did you get to know about MyFatPocket?

Sister is back!!! Thought that it would be nice to incorporate how I get to know about MFP into this amateur 3D2N: BKK Guide. I was invited by @CasioSG to go on this media trip to test out their new ZR5000 in Bangkok, MY FAVOURITE COUNTRY ON EARTH SERIOUSLY. Felt really honoured because I’m not even pops or anything :/ But they’re still willing to engage a loser like me. hahahaha

DAY ONE:

We had to report at 5:30am, OMG.. I almost died waking up cause I only slept at 2am the night before. I was the last one to reach, super paiseh!

photo-28-10-16-7-01-38-am

My very first shot with the ZR5000, this is me BARE faced but thank goodness for eyelash extensions + in built makeup mode, i can still look decent. Muahahaha

photo-28-10-16-12-01-48-pm

Quite jialat, I totally KNOCKED out throughout the plane ride hahahahaha. Didn’t even wanna have my breakfast cause i was too lazy to wake up. Samantha (who sat beside me) wanted to go to the toilet but she couldn’t even wake me up so she crawled over me HAHAHAHA #epic

photo-28-10-16-12-30-22-pm

My first friend made: @Christyfrisbee
We got along so well we practically sang our hearts out in the van together.

1st Stop:  
CASIO THAILAND HEADQUARTERS

photo-28-10-16-4-51-13-pm

A TMI fact: I didn’t shave my leg hair here but ZR5000’s beauty mode made my leg look so flawless MUAHAHAHA

2nd Stop aka Lunch:
I conveniently forgot the name LOL

photo-28-10-16-12-45-46-pm

REALLYYYY GOOD FRIED FISH & CHICKEN :O

3rd stop:
FEATHER STONE CAFE
12 Khlong Tan Nuea, Watthana, Bangkok 10110, Thailand

photo-28-10-16-7-43-55-pmI felt like Alice in Wonderland the moment i stepped into this room.

photo-28-10-16-5-28-09-pm

Ps, the trick to have longer looking legs is to wear a baggy T-shirt that cuts off slightly after your peepee. LOL Don’t worry, sister is wearing shorts underneath k.

 

photo-28-10-16-5-40-29-pm

ZR5000’s beauty mode is too deceiving, made me look so flawless although I was shagged af 

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

Please try their signature Apothecary drink, it has flower infused ice cubes.  

photo-28-10-16-6-15-48-pm
A shot by my favourite @BlackFlyBird / @BurritoCat

Ps, all the photos are taken by @CasioSg’S ZR5000 but thanks to VSCO filters, it looks straight outta a film cam. 

After that it was back to the hotel. Each of us had our own room but me being the biggest pussy, i was asking around to see if anybody wanted to share rooms. hahaha

4th stop:
ASIATIQUE
2194/ Charoen Krung Rd, Khwaeng Wat Phraya Krai, Khet Bang Kho Laem, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10120, Thailand

photo-28-10-16-8-58-31-pm

@NinjaRolly & me, she’s one of the Digital Marketer for CasioSG

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Changed out of my previous outfit & slabbed some makeup on to look more like a human. hahaha
Stripes Mermaid dress from @Tracyeinny

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Bumped into a super cute pommy

photo-28-10-16-9-18-23-pm

photo-13-11-16-9-07-15-pm

Super generous with the mushrooms in our TOM YUM SOUP

Asiatique was fairly boring because everything was overpriced. Me & 3 other girls split up with the group to have thai food while the rest ate pizza. We left around 1030pm to head to JJ Green. 

5th stop:
JJ GREEN NIGHT MARKET
Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand

photo-13-11-16-9-06-56-pm

My only photo of JJ green

bkk23
Credits: Google

We only had 2 hours to explore the place. I would definitely recommend min. 4 hours because the place is huge & there’re a lot of bars to chill at. 

We left around 1230am & went back to the hotel. 

+++++

DAY TWO:

photo-29-10-16-8-53-28-am

Shagged face. Hahaha Hotel breakfast was fantastic! I had carbonara, poached eggs & porridge. Pretty overload for breakfast, but yo mama didn’t tell me no, so who cares!!!

1st stop:
FLOWER MARKET
116 Chakphet Rd, Khwaeng Wang Burapha Phirom, Khet Phra Nakhon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10200, Thailand

photo-29-10-16-11-49-55-am

New gem found

photo-29-10-16-11-50-01-am

Acting demure when i’m crude af IRL…

photo-29-10-16-11-48-29-am

Flowers in Bangkok are crazily cheap. Got a huge bouquet of FRESH roses for only 100baht / SGD$4 & bouquet of lavenders for 20baht / SGD80c

Ps, Dont be stingy hor!! Please surprise your girlfriend with these flowers if y’all are in bangkok for holiday. Confirm, plus chop even if you’ve made her very angry, she also will be soft hearted. HAHAHAH Pay $4 for forgiveness, worth it la!!!!!

photo-29-10-16-2-52-46-pm
Credits: @GeraldPng

photo-29-10-16-12-11-20-pm
A shot by my favourite @BlackFlyBird / @BurritoCat

She directed & edited it via VSCO

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset
Candid by @GeraldPng 

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset
Using ZR5000’s blur background mode

Ps, My 3D eyelash extensions are from @November14_lashes. So far I’ve recommended a lot of my friends & dayre readers to Shamaine & they’re extremely satisfied. She’s ALWAYS fully book, trust me. So make you bookings 1 month in advance. 

photo-29-10-16-11-45-08-am
The youngest on this trip, @GeraldPng

photo-29-10-16-10-33-02-pm-1
I used to think that flowers are a waste of money but now I really love them. The older you are, the needier you are. HAHAHA

2nd stop:
WAT PHO TEMPLE
2 Sanamchai Road, Grand Palace Subdistrict, Pranakorn District, Bangkok 10200, Thailand

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Went to pray because me is a buddhist while the rest went to a cafe to chill. 

photo-29-10-16-11-47-01-am
Credits: @Blackflybird

Me using the ZR5000

photo-29-10-16-2-16-09-pm
So much feels in 1 photo

3rd stop:
EAT SIGHT STORY
Bangkok 10200, Thailand

photo-29-10-16-12-56-42-pm

The food was SOOO good, pretty pricey for Bangkok but definitely worth the money. My favourite was some kway teow thing & the CHEESE SPRINGROLL OHMYTIAN!!!

photo-29-10-16-12-34-23-pm-1

A wide variety of wine

photo-30-10-16-10-35-04-am
Photo of @Christyfrisbee by @Blackflybird 

Super vintage furnitures

photo-29-10-16-2-28-11-pm

Venice vibes everywhere!!! Although I’ve only been to Venice via google earth! HAHAHA The view would be better if it was in the night.

photo-29-10-16-2-31-26-pm

Thank you @danielwellington & @modernminimalistco

photo-1-11-16-1-21-46-pm

CASIO FAM BAM <3

4th Stop:
CHOCOLATE VILLE
351, Khan Na Yao, Khet Khan Na Yao, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10230, Thailand

photo-1-11-16-6-48-49-pm

My current favourite black dress from @Tracyeinny. It has pockets (yayyers!!), a perfect length & flare!!! GET GET GET! 🙂

photo-29-10-16-10-41-03-pm

photo-29-10-16-8-27-45-pmFood wasn’t fantastic & it was overpriced. 

photo-29-10-16-10-34-12-pm
Credits: @GeraldPng

Time to shed some pounds, look at my pig trotters arm. omg

photo-29-10-16-7-56-37-pm
HAHAHA Look like I’m in some Jay Chou Music video LOL. Thanks @Blackflybird, you made my “Dreams come true”

photo-30-10-16-12-41-12-pm
Happy three friends, can’t wait to meet them for dinner + Karaoke

photo-30-10-16-10-35-05-am
Addicted to technology…

After dinner, I went back to the hotel because I was gonna meet my own friends to club. hehehehehe Sorry, It’s NEVER complete going to bangkok without partying..

5th Stop (for them):
TALAH ROT FAI 2
Ratcadaphisek Road, close to Esplanade Shopping Mall

photo-29-10-16-11-07-38-pm
I really love this photo of @MaybelineSim & @James_Awyong. Taken by my lovely @Blackflybird. The rest went to Talah Rot Fai 2 to enjoy the rest of their night.

5th Stop (for me):
CLUB ONYX
Thanon Phra Ram 9, Khwaeng Bang Kapi, Khet Huai Khwang, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10310, Thailand

photo-13-11-16-10-24-09-pm

Ignore my ungodly finger… it’s my signature sign whenever i’m intoxicated. hahaha Met Nich & Regina, my party buddi3s.

bkk24
Credits: Google because I only got IG Stories instead of photos

ONYX is by far my FAVOURITE CLUB in bangkok because of the music & crowd. They’ve expanded significantly since last year. Their operating hours are 8pm to 2am (ya so early right zzzz), so please be there early.

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Didn’t wanna waste the flowers so i used it for my laniege flatlay. #BudgetEm

+++

DAY THREE (FINAL DAY):

1st Stop:
BANN NAI HOTEL & RESTAURANT
102/13 Kampangpetch 5 Rd., Samsennai, Phayathai, Bangkok 10400, Thailand

photo-30-10-16-1-19-29-pm

The food was SOOOO good & extremely unique!!!!!! 

photo-30-10-16-1-14-02-pm
I HATE my necklines more than the guy that cheated on me… LOLOL

photo-30-10-16-1-17-43-pm

Notice the decor… They used their old windows to re-create this wall when they re-furbished the whole house to convert it into a restaurant + hotel. 

photo-30-10-16-1-17-52-pm

EVERYTHING was good. 

photo-30-10-16-3-09-35-pm
Top from @Tracyeinny

Though it smelled like elephant poo… hahahaha the toilet’s decor is to die for. Very Scandinavian style. 

photo-30-10-16-2-21-18-pm

Practicing this sexy pose so that we can get more followers on instagram but we failed terribly… so i guess not.. 

2nd Stop (final stop):
SUNDAYS CAFE

12 Khwaeng Suan Luang, Khet Suan Luang, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10250, Thailand

photo-30-10-16-3-09-38-pm

 

photo-30-10-16-3-53-28-pm@Blackflybird is a god at capturing lifestyle shots.
 photo-30-10-16-5-33-28-pm

  photo-31-10-16-1-05-38-am

Dreamy “act chio not chio but thanks to filter i’m chio” vibes

photo-30-10-16-4-08-03-pm

OMG GUYS! This is the BEST BEST BEST BEST Angel hair pasta with prawn roe i’ve ever tasted. Spiciness level was satisfying & the prawn roe was ULTRA generous. I had 1 serving myself even though i was so filled from lunch… 

photo-31-10-16-1-08-27-am

The aircon at the background last warning, totally spoilt the photo HAHAHAHA

Processed with VSCO with f2 preset

This cafe has got to be my FAVOURITE find out of this whole trip! I rate it a 20/10 stars ****

photo-31-10-16-4-57-36-pm

Their milkshake brings me to their yard & into my thighs…

photo-1-11-16-1-21-44-pm-1

Thank you @CasioSG once again for inviting me on this trip. All thanks to you guys, I met @Maybelinesim, @Joannaspy & @Christyfrisbee. They were the main reason why I came on board to MyFatPocket. 

photo-1-11-16-1-21-44-pm

These 3 girls had nothing but praises for MFP. Honestly, I didn’t want to be part of any agencies because of whatever that’s been circulating on the internet. But they assured me that MFP is a close knitted family & I’m still able to do whatever I like even though I’m blogging on their site… Thus, here i am. 

This marks the end of my 3D2N recommendations. I’ve never been to all these places before although I visit Bangkok twice a year. Big thank you to @Ultravantransport for making the extra effort to source these underdog locations out for us, they really up the game by bringing us on a tour to places where only locals patronise. 

It has been 5 years since I last blogged & I just spent 2 hours on this freaking post. #FML KILL ME NOW… Better share it with your friends! 

Ps, follow me on my instagram @Emmtann for #OOTDS #Foodporn etc & Dayre @Emmtann for lame everyday micro blogging.