Paris- Tourist things

We did touristy stuff on our last full day in Paris because we didn’t really get a chance to the previous days due to the horrible weather πŸ™ Stormy, windy and freezing cold πŸ™

But thankfully, the weather was close to perfect during our last day there !!! πŸ˜€

check out my bored face~ “OK BYE IM OUT”

OK fine this was the only reason why I wanted to visit the museum but it was swarmed with tourists and it was so hard to find (I mean we had to walk through the entire museum just for this art haha)

Went to visit the Louvre museum which bored me to death…. I even throwed a mini tantrum at my sis (hehehe), I know what a joke πŸ˜€ and headed back out for photos the 2nd time because the weather was much better than 2 days before!!

lighting was so good πŸ™

Museums are really not my thing so i got bored very quickly and cranky… LOL. and hungry so im hangry. HAHA oops

stopped by here to take a photo coz we TOURIST af!!! weather was great!

Lunch time!!! My sis booked a table at this restaurant famous for foie gras… @ Comptoir De la Gastronomie!

Of course we did not forget to order the French Onion soup!

SO SUPER GOOD

Sister’s foie gras dish which she loved!! She wanted to buy the spread back but was lazy THEN regretted.. proves how nice it is.

huji~~~

MY CRABMEAT PASTA WAS good too. Pasta texture was al dente the way I liked it. πŸ™‚

 

 

 

 

WE REALLY SPAMMED TONS AND TONS OF PICTURES AT THE EIFFEL TOWER LOL

 

me doing my thing.. hehe πŸ™‚ Such a beautiful day!

oh by the way… this kinder bueno ice cream is fantasticccccc!

Also queued for some desserts at the famous Pierre Herme but it was so underwhelming πŸ™ the first day we bought a few pastries and desserts from random cafes were much nicer!!!

After visiting the Eiffel we went back to do some shopping!

I love Paris so much! Even though the city is really not as clean or safe but it’s still so beautiful! πŸ™‚

Continue Reading

Europe: Paris (Part I- Paris in the rain, Disneyland, Moulin Rouge)

Back again! Moving on to Paris~

Rise & shine & prepped ourselves- eu route to Paris!

look @ my sister’s funny candid face HAHAHA, love u always πŸ™‚

Casually taking my ootd along the hotel corridor LOL

xoxo

(SORRY NOT SORRY FOR THE SPAMMMM)

We bought more Belgium chocolates for our train ride to Paris!

AND WE HAVE ARRIVED!! Then we booked an Uber to our hotel πŸ™‚

we stayed at Trinite Haussman in Paris, located super near the Moulin Rogue Theatre! It’s also a walkable distance to Galleries Lafayette- a shopping haven for all luxury lovers and shoppaholics! Generally our hotel is very convenient, and is located in between two train stations, pretty easy to get around. Just that during the night time it’s a bit dangerous, IMO, also cos there are quite a few bars along the streets also.

Interior wise our hotel room was really small πŸ™ as compared to our previous stay in Brussels (Courtyard Mariott) and other parts of Europe…

Our first meal in Paris! My sister always has a list of places-to-eat and visit so this is one of it! This was at CafΓ© du centre,Β the food’s so amazing! We love the french onion soup and ravoli the most! and yay to free (& mostly warm) bread w butter everywhere.

Unfortunately for us… it rained the first 3 days while we were in Paris πŸ™

very apt for the caption “Paris in the rain” πŸ˜›

It was constantly raining that day and our initial plan was to visit Eiffel Tower for the evening so we can look at it light up but due to the bad weather we didn’t in the end. And luckily we did not because the air is foggy so her friend who went took photos that could not even capture the pretty lights. ALSO because i was freezing in that weather!! It was 7-9 degrees, forecast stated that it felt like 4 degree celcius T_T

we walked along the streets after dinner and bought desserts back to our hotel!

oh ya our chocolates from Belgium for snacks hehehe

Was still feeling jet lagged πŸ™ we had an early night again, hahaha.

Day 2 in Paris:

Headed on to Galleries Lafayett to window shop to see what luxury goods we want to get during the trip. The place was so swarmed with tourists, hahaha, all the rich people T_T

Had brunch at Angelina- they have the thickest chocolate ever, omg.

Had their signature hot chocolate which is REALLY RICH, and dense. LOL.

Ordered breakfast omelette which was meh, and our MUST-ORDER for every meal- French Onion Soup! Not bad tho πŸ™‚

we ordered a lemon tart cos our hot chocolate was really wayyyyy to rich & thick for our tastebuds.

Weather was so bad. It was chilly not in a good way πŸ™ Anyways wanted to take nice photos at this backdrop but the wind not helping at all, meh.

Went on to shop… this was at UO! bought this cardigan which was useless in protecting me from the cold -_-

Went to Louvre to take photos but it was really freezing cold πŸ™ Worst still, the wind really froze my face. NOT JUST THAT OK, my sister’s phone got frozen from taking pictures so it shut off by itself, needed to get back indoors and the phone could only turn on after… Sighs. I literally couldn’t feel my face at all then. Really super unprepared for the weather, LOL.

OHMY IT WAS SO FREAKING COLD THAT MY sister’s iphone froze…… my face was frozen too… could barely feel anything at all, i couldn’t feel my nose T_T

We decided to head to a nearby cafe to had early dinner – coz that night my sis abandon me for one evening to attend her 2nd Sam smith concert. So i decided to make time for a spin class in Paris too πŸ˜€

^WORDDDDDD.

Really enjoyed my spin class @ Paris!!! I attended it at Kiwill!!! Best thing is: FIRST CLASS IS FREE. And I’m so proud of myself coz I navigated by my own, hehe.

DISNEYLAND PARIS:

We picked a fairly better weathered day to head to Disneyland, the day it didn’t rain… hahaha.

Took the train all the way to Disneyland station, but little did we know that our transport passes only cover zone 1-3 and Disneyland was not included in these zones -__- but the metro/ train gantries just let us pass through like these when we insert our tickets, really think it should be made more known/ clearly.. Because upon reaching, we could not exit with our ticket, and got fined 35 euros each, on the spot T_T we were not the only ones! some other tourists got fined too. Sigh, they should up their public transport system.

Lunch was obviously themepark food… I had vege pasta sis had pizza.. food was so meh but garlic bread was yummy HEHE.

Unfortunately for us, we went on a public holiday, so it was so crowded and we had to queue for at least an hour for the rides… we queued till we felt so fatigue. And we didnt really fancy many of the rides because we’ve been to Tokyo’s Disneyland + Disneysea and HK disneyland, so some repeated rides or less thrilling ones we didn’t bother queueing. We also felt too old for the theme park shopping. hahaha.

i love u lil shit <3

We visited Walt disney studios coz only Paris has it!!!

After awhile we decided to take the long train ride back to the city~~ because we needed to head back to rest and prepare for Moulin Rogue that night!
Headed back to near our hotel and took awhile to pick a cafe to have our dinner because either

1. reviews were bad, 2. service was so bad the servers ignored us zzz

At some random cafe we picked- and as usual we had our favourite french onion soup and a main πŸ™‚ We love every french onion soup we had in Paris!!! None of them disappointed us. hahaha

We both dressed up just to watch the show!!! It was freezing cold FYI… like 9 degree celcius, haha. Thankfully for us, our hotel was really near the theatre!! hahaha, like a 8 mins’ walk? (Walk back was so chilly almost died again :()

Anyway, about that show, I really loved the movie Moulin Rouge- it was so touching- obviously there was a love story. But of course the real show was nothing like that, heh. It was still great, just thought i’d watch it since we are already in Paris. My sis actually bought the tickets with drinks (champagne) but we exchanged for soft drinks instead, I don’t like champagne. LOL. Oh, I fell asleep halfway through the show, FYI, the show started at close to midnight, damn shag by then already.

Gonna be updating on my other days in Paris again, soonest!

xoxo.

Continue Reading

EUROPE (Brussels)

Finally updating on my first EU trip this year with my sis (and mom joined halfway after!!)

Took a long flight from SG > Doha > Brussels!

Arrived in Brussels in the morning and My sis came to pick me up! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

super duper happy to see this stupid face after 4ish months! We finally reunited and we were so happy T_T <3

We stayed at Courtyard Mariott- super convenient and near the train station, also train station to other cities!

After settling down and getting changed at the hotel we headed out to the city centre to explore our one & only day at Brussels… hehe

WHAT IS VISITNG BELGIUM WITHOUT HAVING BELGIUM WAFFLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! omg everything looks so good and FYI i got a very sweet tooth so THIS is like heaven to me!

Find someone who looks at you like how I look at waffles :-))))

^this is the speculoos with white choc and banana!!!!!!!!!!! i really love it a lot tho it’s too sweet for my sis after after. Anything with banana/ white choc is BAE. (AND speculoos is like a basic flavour/ spread in europe- super good too)

Us being tourists…… eat waffles also gotta have a pic with it
hehehe

And of course, we visited a few places of interests such as, the Grand Place at the City square.

Such scenic and beautiful buildings. But so swarmed with people!

It was chilly in Belgium when i arrived and am so not used to the cold weaather!!! Kept craving for hot stuff and bought myself a cup of hot chocolate to keep myself warm.

Photobombers in all my photos πŸ™

WE ALSO HAD THE FAMOUS BELGIAN FRITES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sis queued for it outside while i found seats inside and waited in the warmth…

looks damn yummy but it actually tasted pretty norm. BUT I LOVE FRIES SO IT’S STIL YUMMY TO MEEEEEE πŸ˜›

We walked past another waffle shop and it was packed with people and there was a queue, sis said it is one of the “famous ones” so we decided to get another waffle also, HAHA

Belgium is also very known for beer….. especially craft beers i think? There’s a whole range of craft beers in everywhere!! Fancy!

Also went to see the Manneken Pis, just for the sake of it- and a selfie together just for keepsake, haha!

Belgium can be easily toured within a day, although we didnt exactly cover everything but we did complete most of the main attractions and the MUST-EAT(s). Belgium chocolates included!!!

FOR DINNER, we had MUSSELS!!! (I mean of course right!!!) It was a day of non stop eating. We had dinner early because we didn’t make any reservations and we were afraid it will get crowded if we go later. Also because I was starting to feel tired (jetlagged)

We went to Leon’s, which is very famous/ popular, it was yummy, but not the best I think? Also, it’s quite expensive and the service isn’t great :/

(P/S. really on point eyelashes much thanks to @diownbeauty. (I’ve been going to them for YEARS…)

Seeing all these photos now makes me miss traveling with my sister πŸ™

Fun fact about me: I am a pescatarian for years, but never loved a lot of seafood, I eat mainly fish and prawns (if i dont have to peel them). I hardly eat shell fishes, never really liked or enjoyed clams/ mussels/ crabs/ oysters. But ever since this trip to Europe, I fell in love with mussels. (I SPECIALLY LOVE WHITE WINE GARLIC SAUCE/ BROTH, even when i didnt use to love clams- i.e. vongole, HAHA)

After our early dinner, we went to Delirium Cafe for beer! πŸ™‚

Funny because we only have super big notes, cos i changed 500 denominated euros πŸ™ And the bar did not have change, so we tried using our cards, but was unable to get through that time for some reason, tried numerous times and the nice guy at the bar decided to give us the beers for free! Half pint each for us, yay.

We ordered craft beers, but it didn’t taste very good, a bit weird. I prefer my lager beers πŸ™‚

Was still bright outside when we made our way back. Both of us were tired, since my sis traveled late the day before and woke up early to fetch me from the airport.

We bought 16 piece of chocolates back since Belgium is flooded with chocolate stores, hehe. This was so good too. LOVE IT. (I am a chocolate fan by the way :))

This post sums up our one & only day in Belgium!!!! Coming up next would be my post on Paris πŸ˜‰

Continue Reading

ULTRA 2018!

yet another year’s of Ultra Music Festival has happened πŸ™‚

BIG SHOUT OUT TO STUDIO155SG & LAVO for the VIP tix!!! <3

really my partner in crime, best companion and soul sister in the universe. can’t imagine days and rave parties without you T_T

 

that’s all for day1! waiting for the photos of day2 to load before I update in awhile, cya!!

Continue Reading

Story of my career

I graduated in in 2015. Exams ended in may/jun? And I decided to apply for a teaching job overseas. Not knowing where the hell was Lombok when I sent out the email to apply for the particular ad, LOL.

I just boldly decided that I want to experience something different. And I went ahead. It was scary at first- I was worried that it might be a scam, but prior to booking my flight of course I did my research.
Thank God it was real, hahahaha.
I made my decision without seeking for any permission or discussion. I merely asked my closer friends and some say I should just go ahead since it was just a short stint of a month.

I will never ever forget this experience.

So, when I arrived, I was put up in a homestay for a night. And shit, there wasn’t water heaters and the bathroom was outdoor (in the room though) and there were HELL LOT of lizards. -__-

Anyway, it was a tiring day because I had a noon flight and arrived @ night. The roads were bumpy and street lights were sparse. It was a total different vibe from Singapore.

I was paid like $700 sgd but of course I wasn’t there for the money la… I taught 2 classes a day and merely just chilled my entire time there. Looking back, it was really nice πŸ™‚

Of course I got lonely halfway through my stay there and sometimes I couldn’t wait to get back to my loved ones. Something also happened because I got to learn about something about someone that actually kinda broke my heart, but thankful for all the supportive and helpful friends who were there for me even if they were miles away.

I made a few friends there and am happy to gain this exposure. I taught many travellers who stopped by Lombok or had a short stay there. They are from all over the world! And some of them were going to or just climbed the Mount Rinjani, haha, I wished I had the guts to do that though, because those photos they shared were mind-blowing :O

During one of my off days I visited Gili Trawangan. Fyi, there’re 3 islands in Gili, and Gili T was the most crowded one. Not my favourite, I still prefer Kuta Lombok (* not Kuta Bali!!)


look @ how beautiful Lombok Kuta is!!!

Ok, fast forward to when I came back.. I decided to take on another adventure which I kind of regretted because I was so upset there πŸ™ I shan’t go into deep details but you can ask me if you know me. I travelled to Nepal but decided to come back after awhile. Guess I’m just not used to life outside… And I probably was back too short to enjoy myself back in town. I came back to Singapore for only a week before I jet off again. Felt super homesick and cried everyday till the day I came back a week later. :O

Anyways, so I decided to stay in Singapore and look for a proper job, heh. Of course I didn’t give up on my dream to teach yoga full time la. I applied for jobs everywhere and actually managed to get a job in the bank (aka. bank A), I signed the offer letter but had yet to start my training. But then I found out that the gym that I was teaching freelance at was actually hiring! I boldly decided to apply even though I know my experience wasn’t ample enough, hehe. At first they rejected me, but few weeks later, another of their manager actually contacted me again and asked if I Was still keen on the position.. I said yes of course, and we arranged for an interview and mock class. At first I thought there wasn’t any hope when he didn’t contact me at the time frame he said he would. He called me few days after the day he said he would confirm by… which I thought “ok no hope liao”. BUT I GOT IT. I WAS SO THRILLED YOU CAN NEVER IMAGINE. I WAS OVER THE MOON!!!

then, I called the bank and rejected them in the end πŸ™ WHICH I later regretted again -__-

But anyways, few months into teaching full time I was completely worn out because the scheduling was bad, welfare was nowhere near good either. I decided to leave and do my own freelance teaching because I calculated and could earn more (I had other freelance opportunities that allowed me to teach lesser and earn more!). During the 6 months of teaching freelance it was kind of the happiest and most restful time in my life, haha. I had no worries, all I had to do was teach and enjoy the moments, hit the gym and attend yoga classes.

But then… I felt that there won’t be progression, and since I studied and completed Bachelor’s degree, I should at least make use of it? So I applied for office/full time positions. I got referred to by a grab driver’s friend to this bank that I really loved the name and reputation of it (I interned there before!!) and managed to get the job! Then I started training there… in the midst of training I faced with some challenges that made me so afraid that I won’t be able to even start working there anymore. But all is good at the end… πŸ™‚ I’m very thankful for my bosses and trainers though, and my batch mates and close friends who stood by me during my worst times. (Especially Shuangwei, Shaun, Emz, Y)

This year was the year I have been in the bank until today. I am in a sales role and frankly speaking I do not enjoy my job scope. Yes, I love the company. I love love love my friends there and most of my colleagues are amazing. But some people… LOL. I shan’t name and say anything but I just feel that I can’t excel in sales? Maybe I am not aggressive enough or strongly motivated by monetary gains. I guess although a lot of times I say I wish I was rich, all I actually want to be is happy? πŸ™‚

So guys, I left my job at the bank (currently serving my notice). And, fyi everyone, I am going back to doing what I love most. I’ve lost it once. But this time, I won’t let go of it anymore.

I told my friends my decisions and they tell me things like:

” Ya, when you tell me you work in the bank, it’s like so not you???”
“Ya you should’ve just sticked to yoga last time! you love yoga so much!”
“Ya, I think you will be happier la, if not you work in the bank everyday so sad and complain”

blabla… HAHA.

I’m not saying banking job sucks ok. Actually it is a wonderful experience to be honest. I love everything except the sales part HAHA. I’m just not cut out to be a banker I suppose. I like to be free spirited and just do yoga and be a happy bunny.

I’ll likely be traveling for awhile, to be away from reality because too many things has been cluttering my mind now :'(

Be it career, family and love life. everything is a mess and it’s time for me to seek peace somewhere for a little while…

xx

Continue Reading

Bangkok October 2015 with Momo :)

DAY 1Β 

 

 

 

 

 

 

on board meal was horrible zz

 

We arrived!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuktuk to Khaosan road Night Market πŸ˜€

 

 

 

 

DAY 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Audrey Petite Cafe.
^ BEST TOMYUM PIZZA IN THE WORLD

 

 

SUPERB SIZZLING ROTI!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

^ My fav cinnabons!!!!!!
@ Talad Rod Fai πŸ™‚

 

 

 

 

DAY 3 (SAT)
CHATUCHAK WEEKEND MARKET!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST PAELLAΒ @ VIVA8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

^ my fav!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL EMBASSY:
Β 
@Β EATHAI

 

 

 

 

Day 5 (last)

 

 

 

Continue Reading

2015 summary

Hello!

2015 just whizzed past and it’s already 2016?!?!?!
So just a sum up of my 2015… it’s definitely filled with so many Ups and Downs… Like seriously. One of the year by far with the most happenings of all, which leaves me don’t even know where to start.

Let’s backtrack..
I remember for the start of the year I was already worrying about my future career, even before I graduated! It was my last semester in Uni so I was quite flustered. I don’t even know why -_- I even went about sending my resumes and applying for jobs when I can’t even commit full-time LOL. Okay, but my school hours was very short, like 12 hours a week and I squeezed it into 2 days… Moreover I don’t even go to school much and always skip it for yoga.
and my assignment results was a reflection of my actions!!! Was really regretful when I learnt that I failed two modules’ assignments, serving as a wake up call that I have to study already. Moreover my attendance % was like 38% HAHA, i was so scared that I won’t be allowed to sit for my final exams and had to email the SIM admin to make sure I actually could. (Anyways my friend did tell me as long as I pay school fees they can’t bar me from taking my papers!)
So when I had to study I really studied.. Though I really felt that I slacken a lot. I used to burn midnight oil and kept burying myself in the books previous semesters.. but this very semester I was less hardworking, maybe I should say I tried studying smart instead of hard.

When I finished exams in May?? I was like omg reality hits, adult life is about to kickstart FOR RREALLLL. I wanted to join my mentorΒ @ G_ initially, but scrapped that idea when I had another plan in mind. Went on BKK trip and had so much fun as usual. Some sparks created between someone & i and we shared a month plus of good moments.
Also went on a BFF trip in June with my soul sista!

I went on to apply for yoga teaching jobs abroad…..
That was when I stepped out further off my comfort zone to do what I loved, and thought I really wanted to- be away from home and reality. Actually at that time I have to say I really couldn’t bear to part w my loved ones here, but it was just one month. So I took the leap of faith, I went to Lombok, a place I didn’t heard of before I applied, somewhere really foreign, even though it was in Indonesia. Imagine, alone to a place you don’t even know, alone for 4.5 weeks for the first time.
TBH, I am independent dependent. I admit, I can be independent in many aspects, I am bold. But I need a lot of pampering as well, lol. My family treats me like a princess… and most of the time I want things my way, and will get it my way pretty often. But when I had to go somewhere alone, I can’t possibly be nitpicking and be so spoilt abroad. My good friend I made there, Via, said that usually she won’t be able to stand whiny and pampered girls like me, but I’m different. AHAHAHA I’m quite touched la, she’s really sweet- and she always comes to my rescue when there’s creepy crawlies in my room. Haha. I shared house with 3 other co-workers, and they were all very nice. One was from Slovakia, and she did tarot reading for me.
I got my heartbroken mid way in Lombok, but not at where I was. But nobody knows how one really feels unless they are them? I don’t say or show, doesn’t mean I don’t feel. Actually I don’t need a reminder on how I broke that person’s heart also, because it wasn’t my fault in the very first place. To me, trust is the most important thing in a rs, but he broke it. And we all know trust is not easy to be gained once it’s lost, no?? But again, sometimes when feelings still stay after so long, there must be more to just letting go, I guess? We’ll see because only time will tell πŸ™‚ I shan’t elaborate so much but things, for now, I think it’s safe to say it’s on the right track??
And again, I’m super thankful for those who’ve been there for me through those days when I was in Lombok, sending so much love from SG. I had nights when I was frustrated and sad, days when I’m homesick & lonely, days when I cry to sleep…. But all that only made me a stronger girl and more appreciative and contented.
Then, stupid, impulsive me, wanted to continue to be away from SG… went to apply more overseas job, and plan was actually Dubai, but got Nepal for training before being able to go to dubai.. but i didn’t even manage to last in Nepal :'(
I felt so damn fucking sad my 4.5 days there. Initially already didn’t had a good start because my flight got changed WTF… and I was alone at KL for more than 24 hours… cried from the very beginning, every day until I was back. Thank God for good friends, thankful for people who cared so much about my happiness & wellbeing,, they got me back to SG. From this, I never felt so happy and relieved. I never felt more appreciative of this place I call HOME. I remember flying off on the eve of national day.. I left with a heavy heart coz I wasn’t ready yet. (Anyways all the nitty gritty details you can trackback & read from my – dayre.me/bunnybunnxx)
Came back and went through some family drama, making me feel so down and unsettled even when I was supposed to be glad to be home. There wasn’t peace at home.. and many things like this just made me lost more faith in guys… Anyway, that aside, I realised I wanted to settle down in sg, find a full time job and earn some moooooolahs. Sent many emails on job applications, and went for numerous interviews, but it’s either I didn’t find something I like or they don’t want me T_T
When I finally got offered a job at a bank, I was elated and actually went to sign the contract on impulse… which I later regretted loads.
I was supposed to start in Nov but due to my december’s planned HK trip w mom & sis, I had it postponed and pushed back to Jan (coz no training in Dec).. Went on a holiday to BKK in October. Celebrated my birthday in October with my favouritest pals!!! And then went GoldCoast+ Brissy with Sister in Nov, HK in dec & BKK in end dec+1st week of jan.
what did i miss??? Life is not easy but everything has been fruitful. It’s either a lesson learnt or a blessing counted. πŸ™‚

 

[edit] by the way, I then got a job as a full time yoga teacher and didn’t start my career in the bank, lol. but that was what I really wanted πŸ™‚ [end edit]
xx

Continue Reading