Europe: Paris (Part I- Paris in the rain, Disneyland, Moulin Rouge)

Back again! Moving on to Paris~

Rise & shine & prepped ourselves- eu route to Paris!

look @ my sister’s funny candid face HAHAHA, love u always πŸ™‚

Casually taking my ootd along the hotel corridor LOL

xoxo

(SORRY NOT SORRY FOR THE SPAMMMM)

We bought more Belgium chocolates for our train ride to Paris!

AND WE HAVE ARRIVED!! Then we booked an Uber to our hotel πŸ™‚

we stayed at Trinite Haussman in Paris, located super near the Moulin Rogue Theatre! It’s also a walkable distance to Galleries Lafayette- a shopping haven for all luxury lovers and shoppaholics! Generally our hotel is very convenient, and is located in between two train stations, pretty easy to get around. Just that during the night time it’s a bit dangerous, IMO, also cos there are quite a few bars along the streets also.

Interior wise our hotel room was really small πŸ™ as compared to our previous stay in Brussels (Courtyard Mariott) and other parts of Europe…

Our first meal in Paris! My sister always has a list of places-to-eat and visit so this is one of it! This was at CafΓ© du centre,Β the food’s so amazing! We love the french onion soup and ravoli the most! and yay to free (& mostly warm) bread w butter everywhere.

Unfortunately for us… it rained the first 3 days while we were in Paris πŸ™

very apt for the caption “Paris in the rain” πŸ˜›

It was constantly raining that day and our initial plan was to visit Eiffel Tower for the evening so we can look at it light up but due to the bad weather we didn’t in the end. And luckily we did not because the air is foggy so her friend who went took photos that could not even capture the pretty lights. ALSO because i was freezing in that weather!! It was 7-9 degrees, forecast stated that it felt like 4 degree celcius T_T

we walked along the streets after dinner and bought desserts back to our hotel!

oh ya our chocolates from Belgium for snacks hehehe

Was still feeling jet lagged πŸ™ we had an early night again, hahaha.

Day 2 in Paris:

Headed on to Galleries Lafayett to window shop to see what luxury goods we want to get during the trip. The place was so swarmed with tourists, hahaha, all the rich people T_T

Had brunch at Angelina- they have the thickest chocolate ever, omg.

Had their signature hot chocolate which is REALLY RICH, and dense. LOL.

Ordered breakfast omelette which was meh, and our MUST-ORDER for every meal- French Onion Soup! Not bad tho πŸ™‚

we ordered a lemon tart cos our hot chocolate was really wayyyyy to rich & thick for our tastebuds.

Weather was so bad. It was chilly not in a good way πŸ™ Anyways wanted to take nice photos at this backdrop but the wind not helping at all, meh.

Went on to shop… this was at UO! bought this cardigan which was useless in protecting me from the cold -_-

Went to Louvre to take photos but it was really freezing cold πŸ™ Worst still, the wind really froze my face. NOT JUST THAT OK, my sister’s phone got frozen from taking pictures so it shut off by itself, needed to get back indoors and the phone could only turn on after… Sighs. I literally couldn’t feel my face at all then. Really super unprepared for the weather, LOL.

OHMY IT WAS SO FREAKING COLD THAT MY sister’s iphone froze…… my face was frozen too… could barely feel anything at all, i couldn’t feel my nose T_T

We decided to head to a nearby cafe to had early dinner – coz that night my sis abandon me for one evening to attend her 2nd Sam smith concert. So i decided to make time for a spin class in Paris too πŸ˜€

^WORDDDDDD.

Really enjoyed my spin class @ Paris!!! I attended it at Kiwill!!! Best thing is: FIRST CLASS IS FREE. And I’m so proud of myself coz I navigated by my own, hehe.

DISNEYLAND PARIS:

We picked a fairly better weathered day to head to Disneyland, the day it didn’t rain… hahaha.

Took the train all the way to Disneyland station, but little did we know that our transport passes only cover zone 1-3 and Disneyland was not included in these zones -__- but the metro/ train gantries just let us pass through like these when we insert our tickets, really think it should be made more known/ clearly.. Because upon reaching, we could not exit with our ticket, and got fined 35 euros each, on the spot T_T we were not the only ones! some other tourists got fined too. Sigh, they should up their public transport system.

Lunch was obviously themepark food… I had vege pasta sis had pizza.. food was so meh but garlic bread was yummy HEHE.

Unfortunately for us, we went on a public holiday, so it was so crowded and we had to queue for at least an hour for the rides… we queued till we felt so fatigue. And we didnt really fancy many of the rides because we’ve been to Tokyo’s Disneyland + Disneysea and HK disneyland, so some repeated rides or less thrilling ones we didn’t bother queueing. We also felt too old for the theme park shopping. hahaha.

i love u lil shit <3

We visited Walt disney studios coz only Paris has it!!!

After awhile we decided to take the long train ride back to the city~~ because we needed to head back to rest and prepare for Moulin Rogue that night!
Headed back to near our hotel and took awhile to pick a cafe to have our dinner because either

1. reviews were bad, 2. service was so bad the servers ignored us zzz

At some random cafe we picked- and as usual we had our favourite french onion soup and a main πŸ™‚ We love every french onion soup we had in Paris!!! None of them disappointed us. hahaha

We both dressed up just to watch the show!!! It was freezing cold FYI… like 9 degree celcius, haha. Thankfully for us, our hotel was really near the theatre!! hahaha, like a 8 mins’ walk? (Walk back was so chilly almost died again :()

Anyway, about that show, I really loved the movie Moulin Rouge- it was so touching- obviously there was a love story. But of course the real show was nothing like that, heh. It was still great, just thought i’d watch it since we are already in Paris. My sis actually bought the tickets with drinks (champagne) but we exchanged for soft drinks instead, I don’t like champagne. LOL. Oh, I fell asleep halfway through the show, FYI, the show started at close to midnight, damn shag by then already.

Gonna be updating on my other days in Paris again, soonest!

xoxo.

Continue Reading

EUROPE (Brussels)

Finally updating on my first EU trip this year with my sis (and mom joined halfway after!!)

Took a long flight from SG > Doha > Brussels!

Arrived in Brussels in the morning and My sis came to pick me up! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

super duper happy to see this stupid face after 4ish months! We finally reunited and we were so happy T_T <3

We stayed at Courtyard Mariott- super convenient and near the train station, also train station to other cities!

After settling down and getting changed at the hotel we headed out to the city centre to explore our one & only day at Brussels… hehe

WHAT IS VISITNG BELGIUM WITHOUT HAVING BELGIUM WAFFLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! omg everything looks so good and FYI i got a very sweet tooth so THIS is like heaven to me!

Find someone who looks at you like how I look at waffles :-))))

^this is the speculoos with white choc and banana!!!!!!!!!!! i really love it a lot tho it’s too sweet for my sis after after. Anything with banana/ white choc is BAE. (AND speculoos is like a basic flavour/ spread in europe- super good too)

Us being tourists…… eat waffles also gotta have a pic with it
hehehe

And of course, we visited a few places of interests such as, the Grand Place at the City square.

Such scenic and beautiful buildings. But so swarmed with people!

It was chilly in Belgium when i arrived and am so not used to the cold weaather!!! Kept craving for hot stuff and bought myself a cup of hot chocolate to keep myself warm.

Photobombers in all my photos πŸ™

WE ALSO HAD THE FAMOUS BELGIAN FRITES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sis queued for it outside while i found seats inside and waited in the warmth…

looks damn yummy but it actually tasted pretty norm. BUT I LOVE FRIES SO IT’S STIL YUMMY TO MEEEEEE πŸ˜›

We walked past another waffle shop and it was packed with people and there was a queue, sis said it is one of the “famous ones” so we decided to get another waffle also, HAHA

Belgium is also very known for beer….. especially craft beers i think? There’s a whole range of craft beers in everywhere!! Fancy!

Also went to see the Manneken Pis, just for the sake of it- and a selfie together just for keepsake, haha!

Belgium can be easily toured within a day, although we didnt exactly cover everything but we did complete most of the main attractions and the MUST-EAT(s). Belgium chocolates included!!!

FOR DINNER, we had MUSSELS!!! (I mean of course right!!!) It was a day of non stop eating. We had dinner early because we didn’t make any reservations and we were afraid it will get crowded if we go later. Also because I was starting to feel tired (jetlagged)

We went to Leon’s, which is very famous/ popular, it was yummy, but not the best I think? Also, it’s quite expensive and the service isn’t great :/

(P/S. really on point eyelashes much thanks to @diownbeauty. (I’ve been going to them for YEARS…)

Seeing all these photos now makes me miss traveling with my sister πŸ™

Fun fact about me: I am a pescatarian for years, but never loved a lot of seafood, I eat mainly fish and prawns (if i dont have to peel them). I hardly eat shell fishes, never really liked or enjoyed clams/ mussels/ crabs/ oysters. But ever since this trip to Europe, I fell in love with mussels. (I SPECIALLY LOVE WHITE WINE GARLIC SAUCE/ BROTH, even when i didnt use to love clams- i.e. vongole, HAHA)

After our early dinner, we went to Delirium Cafe for beer! πŸ™‚

Funny because we only have super big notes, cos i changed 500 denominated euros πŸ™ And the bar did not have change, so we tried using our cards, but was unable to get through that time for some reason, tried numerous times and the nice guy at the bar decided to give us the beers for free! Half pint each for us, yay.

We ordered craft beers, but it didn’t taste very good, a bit weird. I prefer my lager beers πŸ™‚

Was still bright outside when we made our way back. Both of us were tired, since my sis traveled late the day before and woke up early to fetch me from the airport.

We bought 16 piece of chocolates back since Belgium is flooded with chocolate stores, hehe. This was so good too. LOVE IT. (I am a chocolate fan by the way :))

This post sums up our one & only day in Belgium!!!! Coming up next would be my post on Paris πŸ˜‰

Continue Reading