Europe: Paris (Part I- Paris in the rain, Disneyland, Moulin Rouge)

Back again! Moving on to Paris~

Rise & shine & prepped ourselves- eu route to Paris!

look @ my sister’s funny candid face HAHAHA, love u always πŸ™‚

Casually taking my ootd along the hotel corridor LOL

xoxo

(SORRY NOT SORRY FOR THE SPAMMMM)

We bought more Belgium chocolates for our train ride to Paris!

AND WE HAVE ARRIVED!! Then we booked an Uber to our hotel πŸ™‚

we stayed at Trinite Haussman in Paris, located super near the Moulin Rogue Theatre! It’s also a walkable distance to Galleries Lafayette- a shopping haven for all luxury lovers and shoppaholics! Generally our hotel is very convenient, and is located in between two train stations, pretty easy to get around. Just that during the night time it’s a bit dangerous, IMO, also cos there are quite a few bars along the streets also.

Interior wise our hotel room was really small πŸ™ as compared to our previous stay in Brussels (Courtyard Mariott) and other parts of Europe…

Our first meal in Paris! My sister always has a list of places-to-eat and visit so this is one of it! This was at CafΓ© du centre,Β the food’s so amazing! We love the french onion soup and ravoli the most! and yay to free (& mostly warm) bread w butter everywhere.

Unfortunately for us… it rained the first 3 days while we were in Paris πŸ™

very apt for the caption “Paris in the rain” πŸ˜›

It was constantly raining that day and our initial plan was to visit Eiffel Tower for the evening so we can look at it light up but due to the bad weather we didn’t in the end. And luckily we did not because the air is foggy so her friend who went took photos that could not even capture the pretty lights. ALSO because i was freezing in that weather!! It was 7-9 degrees, forecast stated that it felt like 4 degree celcius T_T

we walked along the streets after dinner and bought desserts back to our hotel!

oh ya our chocolates from Belgium for snacks hehehe

Was still feeling jet lagged πŸ™ we had an early night again, hahaha.

Day 2 in Paris:

Headed on to Galleries Lafayett to window shop to see what luxury goods we want to get during the trip. The place was so swarmed with tourists, hahaha, all the rich people T_T

Had brunch at Angelina- they have the thickest chocolate ever, omg.

Had their signature hot chocolate which is REALLY RICH, and dense. LOL.

Ordered breakfast omelette which was meh, and our MUST-ORDER for every meal- French Onion Soup! Not bad tho πŸ™‚

we ordered a lemon tart cos our hot chocolate was really wayyyyy to rich & thick for our tastebuds.

Weather was so bad. It was chilly not in a good way πŸ™ Anyways wanted to take nice photos at this backdrop but the wind not helping at all, meh.

Went on to shop… this was at UO! bought this cardigan which was useless in protecting me from the cold -_-

Went to Louvre to take photos but it was really freezing cold πŸ™ Worst still, the wind really froze my face. NOT JUST THAT OK, my sister’s phone got frozen from taking pictures so it shut off by itself, needed to get back indoors and the phone could only turn on after… Sighs. I literally couldn’t feel my face at all then. Really super unprepared for the weather, LOL.

OHMY IT WAS SO FREAKING COLD THAT MY sister’s iphone froze…… my face was frozen too… could barely feel anything at all, i couldn’t feel my nose T_T

We decided to head to a nearby cafe to had early dinner – coz that night my sis abandon me for one evening to attend her 2nd Sam smith concert. So i decided to make time for a spin class in Paris too πŸ˜€

^WORDDDDDD.

Really enjoyed my spin class @ Paris!!! I attended it at Kiwill!!! Best thing is: FIRST CLASS IS FREE. And I’m so proud of myself coz I navigated by my own, hehe.

DISNEYLAND PARIS:

We picked a fairly better weathered day to head to Disneyland, the day it didn’t rain… hahaha.

Took the train all the way to Disneyland station, but little did we know that our transport passes only cover zone 1-3 and Disneyland was not included in these zones -__- but the metro/ train gantries just let us pass through like these when we insert our tickets, really think it should be made more known/ clearly.. Because upon reaching, we could not exit with our ticket, and got fined 35 euros each, on the spot T_T we were not the only ones! some other tourists got fined too. Sigh, they should up their public transport system.

Lunch was obviously themepark food… I had vege pasta sis had pizza.. food was so meh but garlic bread was yummy HEHE.

Unfortunately for us, we went on a public holiday, so it was so crowded and we had to queue for at least an hour for the rides… we queued till we felt so fatigue. And we didnt really fancy many of the rides because we’ve been to Tokyo’s Disneyland + Disneysea and HK disneyland, so some repeated rides or less thrilling ones we didn’t bother queueing. We also felt too old for the theme park shopping. hahaha.

i love u lil shit <3

We visited Walt disney studios coz only Paris has it!!!

After awhile we decided to take the long train ride back to the city~~ because we needed to head back to rest and prepare for Moulin Rogue that night!
Headed back to near our hotel and took awhile to pick a cafe to have our dinner because either

1. reviews were bad, 2. service was so bad the servers ignored us zzz

At some random cafe we picked- and as usual we had our favourite french onion soup and a main πŸ™‚ We love every french onion soup we had in Paris!!! None of them disappointed us. hahaha

We both dressed up just to watch the show!!! It was freezing cold FYI… like 9 degree celcius, haha. Thankfully for us, our hotel was really near the theatre!! hahaha, like a 8 mins’ walk? (Walk back was so chilly almost died again :()

Anyway, about that show, I really loved the movie Moulin Rouge- it was so touching- obviously there was a love story. But of course the real show was nothing like that, heh. It was still great, just thought i’d watch it since we are already in Paris. My sis actually bought the tickets with drinks (champagne) but we exchanged for soft drinks instead, I don’t like champagne. LOL. Oh, I fell asleep halfway through the show, FYI, the show started at close to midnight, damn shag by then already.

Gonna be updating on my other days in Paris again, soonest!

xoxo.

Continue Reading

EUROPE (Brussels)

Finally updating on my first EU trip this year with my sis (and mom joined halfway after!!)

Took a long flight from SG > Doha > Brussels!

Arrived in Brussels in the morning and My sis came to pick me up! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

super duper happy to see this stupid face after 4ish months! We finally reunited and we were so happy T_T <3

We stayed at Courtyard Mariott- super convenient and near the train station, also train station to other cities!

After settling down and getting changed at the hotel we headed out to the city centre to explore our one & only day at Brussels… hehe

WHAT IS VISITNG BELGIUM WITHOUT HAVING BELGIUM WAFFLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! omg everything looks so good and FYI i got a very sweet tooth so THIS is like heaven to me!

Find someone who looks at you like how I look at waffles :-))))

^this is the speculoos with white choc and banana!!!!!!!!!!! i really love it a lot tho it’s too sweet for my sis after after. Anything with banana/ white choc is BAE. (AND speculoos is like a basic flavour/ spread in europe- super good too)

Us being tourists…… eat waffles also gotta have a pic with it
hehehe

And of course, we visited a few places of interests such as, the Grand Place at the City square.

Such scenic and beautiful buildings. But so swarmed with people!

It was chilly in Belgium when i arrived and am so not used to the cold weaather!!! Kept craving for hot stuff and bought myself a cup of hot chocolate to keep myself warm.

Photobombers in all my photos πŸ™

WE ALSO HAD THE FAMOUS BELGIAN FRITES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sis queued for it outside while i found seats inside and waited in the warmth…

looks damn yummy but it actually tasted pretty norm. BUT I LOVE FRIES SO IT’S STIL YUMMY TO MEEEEEE πŸ˜›

We walked past another waffle shop and it was packed with people and there was a queue, sis said it is one of the “famous ones” so we decided to get another waffle also, HAHA

Belgium is also very known for beer….. especially craft beers i think? There’s a whole range of craft beers in everywhere!! Fancy!

Also went to see the Manneken Pis, just for the sake of it- and a selfie together just for keepsake, haha!

Belgium can be easily toured within a day, although we didnt exactly cover everything but we did complete most of the main attractions and the MUST-EAT(s). Belgium chocolates included!!!

FOR DINNER, we had MUSSELS!!! (I mean of course right!!!) It was a day of non stop eating. We had dinner early because we didn’t make any reservations and we were afraid it will get crowded if we go later. Also because I was starting to feel tired (jetlagged)

We went to Leon’s, which is very famous/ popular, it was yummy, but not the best I think? Also, it’s quite expensive and the service isn’t great :/

(P/S. really on point eyelashes much thanks to @diownbeauty. (I’ve been going to them for YEARS…)

Seeing all these photos now makes me miss traveling with my sister πŸ™

Fun fact about me: I am a pescatarian for years, but never loved a lot of seafood, I eat mainly fish and prawns (if i dont have to peel them). I hardly eat shell fishes, never really liked or enjoyed clams/ mussels/ crabs/ oysters. But ever since this trip to Europe, I fell in love with mussels. (I SPECIALLY LOVE WHITE WINE GARLIC SAUCE/ BROTH, even when i didnt use to love clams- i.e. vongole, HAHA)

After our early dinner, we went to Delirium Cafe for beer! πŸ™‚

Funny because we only have super big notes, cos i changed 500 denominated euros πŸ™ And the bar did not have change, so we tried using our cards, but was unable to get through that time for some reason, tried numerous times and the nice guy at the bar decided to give us the beers for free! Half pint each for us, yay.

We ordered craft beers, but it didn’t taste very good, a bit weird. I prefer my lager beers πŸ™‚

Was still bright outside when we made our way back. Both of us were tired, since my sis traveled late the day before and woke up early to fetch me from the airport.

We bought 16 piece of chocolates back since Belgium is flooded with chocolate stores, hehe. This was so good too. LOVE IT. (I am a chocolate fan by the way :))

This post sums up our one & only day in Belgium!!!! Coming up next would be my post on Paris πŸ˜‰

Continue Reading

ULTRA 2018!

yet another year’s of Ultra Music Festival has happened πŸ™‚

BIG SHOUT OUT TO STUDIO155SG & LAVO for the VIP tix!!! <3

really my partner in crime, best companion and soul sister in the universe. can’t imagine days and rave parties without you T_T

 

that’s all for day1! waiting for the photos of day2 to load before I update in awhile, cya!!

Continue Reading

Get healthy- Treetop Walk (& some tips)

Hi everyone!

Quick update: If you don’t already know, I’m currently in Central Coast of New South Wales, North of Sydney, Woy woy – this little town/ suburb of Aussie.

I am teaching yoga here for 2ish months atΒ Happy hot yoga!Β As I mentioned previouslyΒ that I’ve left my job in Citi and decided to go back to chasing my passion.

Anyways, few weeks ago when I was still in Sg, I went trekking with a few of my Citi friends… Gosh, I realised I was really quite unfit because it was so tiring -_- (Yoga classes were not as tough for me since it was already considered a routine)

Think we took around 3ish hours to complete the whole thing… It was my SECOND time there and it’s still tiring. Hahaha, I was saying that I’d only do this like once every 2 years?? But maybe I should change my mind and do it more frequently?

And OMG, there were MONKEYS. I am not at all surprised but I was really scared. They started to enter the bridge and after some photos I zoomed forward all the way LOL. Really damn scared of them because they are so aggressive πŸ™

Β Β  Β Β Β 
^ Just me doing my yoga again, hehe

It was really a great workout to do with friends!! But I was really tired out probably BECAUSE…
Firstly, I only had 3 hours of sleep- because I partied the night before and secondly,Β I went to work for 3 hours before this.

Note to self and word of advice for all:

  1. MUST have enough rest!! (If confident enough/ have stamina, can take longer route)
  2. CARRY a huge bottle of water- with ICE if you are carrying a hydroflask!
  3. BRING some snacks along, you’ll need it some times.. but keep it well and don’t feed the monkeys (Because they may get aggressive too)
  4. WEAR SHOES and comfy clothes!
  5. APPLY sunscreen to protect your skin and have a portable fan if you can’t stand being too hot

πŸ™‚

Sidenote… I am freezing cold here it’s currently 10 dc T_T

Thank you and blog soon! x

Continue Reading

Face enhancement- Fillers & Botox

I am really happy and I am going to tell you why in a bit! Read on! πŸ˜€

So about 2-3 weeks back, I decided to enhance my facial features- which has been on my mind for quite awhile now.

Before I elaborate on what I did, let me share with you guys why!

Actually I know people always see me as “skinny” and they’ll always roll their eyes at me whenever I say that my face looks fat. This is damn right true for me especially in photos. I think these kind of things only you yourself will understand if you know what I mean. We pick out our own flaws that people don’t see, or maybe sometimes they just don’t want you to feel bad about yourself.

Anyway, I always disliked how I look so chubby in photos ever since I gained a bit more weight, so I was really conscious about it on the whole.

OH, not just that, I also HATED how my lips had NO SHAPE AT ALL. This issue about me has been bugging me for many years already, and I always avoid putting lipstick just because it will only enhance the shapeless lip of mine -_-

So I decided to go ahead to do something about it. And I NEVER REGRETTED!

So, I actually did Jaw botox– and this will allow my face to slim down overtime, which is already slowly showing its effect.

I also went ahead to do a few fillers, namely Lips, Chin and Cheeks. Despite being someone who is super afraid of jab needles (I kid you not but tattoos and lasers to me are less intimidating to me), I actually managed to tolerate the pain, hehe.

Infact, I only felt the pain while doing my cheeks and chin, I feel so proud of myself!!

BEFORE & AFTER FOR MY LIPS:

LOOK AT MY LIPS NOW GUYS, I finally have a cupid bow and the “m” shape that I HAVE ALWAYS DREAMED OF.

BEFORE & AFTER OF My FACE:

This above photo was when the needle for my cheeks is on my face… omg, I would never dare to see it on my own during the process because I’m so afraid of tiny needles. πŸ˜›

For a clearer before and after shot, see below!

This was before, you can see my chin is slightly more squarish before I did fillers, and….

&…. THIS IS AFTER! (^)
If you look closely, my cheeks are slightly more perky too. πŸ™‚

Honestly speaking I am really very glad I did these enhancements, now I can IG-story happily without being extra conscious in my videos (if you hang out with me you’ll know!)

I really highly recommend this to anyone who wants to do the same, because I am super pleased with the results & am very amazed and now I am less self-conscious and when I take selfies with my friends. Moreover the doctor was really very nice and patient and gentle, he even sang song to help me relax a little because he knew that I was really scared, haha.

And now my face don’t look as chubby when I take photos, and I really think that is one of the best decision I’ve made in 2017 πŸ˜€

WHERE TO GO?

Centre for Cosmetic Rejuvenation & Surgery
1 Scotts Rd, 03-03, Singapore 228208Β 

http://www.centreforcosmetic.com

Continue Reading

Story of my career

I graduated in in 2015. Exams ended in may/jun? And I decided to apply for a teaching job overseas. Not knowing where the hell was Lombok when I sent out the email to apply for the particular ad, LOL.

I just boldly decided that I want to experience something different. And I went ahead. It was scary at first- I was worried that it might be a scam, but prior to booking my flight of course I did my research.
Thank God it was real, hahahaha.
I made my decision without seeking for any permission or discussion. I merely asked my closer friends and some say I should just go ahead since it was just a short stint of a month.

I will never ever forget this experience.

So, when I arrived, I was put up in a homestay for a night. And shit, there wasn’t water heaters and the bathroom was outdoor (in the room though) and there were HELL LOT of lizards. -__-

Anyway, it was a tiring day because I had a noon flight and arrived @ night. The roads were bumpy and street lights were sparse. It was a total different vibe from Singapore.

I was paid like $700 sgd but of course I wasn’t there for the money la… I taught 2 classes a day and merely just chilled my entire time there. Looking back, it was really nice πŸ™‚

Of course I got lonely halfway through my stay there and sometimes I couldn’t wait to get back to my loved ones. Something also happened because I got to learn about something about someone that actually kinda broke my heart, but thankful for all the supportive and helpful friends who were there for me even if they were miles away.

I made a few friends there and am happy to gain this exposure. I taught many travellers who stopped by Lombok or had a short stay there. They are from all over the world! And some of them were going to or just climbed the Mount Rinjani, haha, I wished I had the guts to do that though, because those photos they shared were mind-blowing :O

During one of my off days I visited Gili Trawangan. Fyi, there’re 3 islands in Gili, and Gili T was the most crowded one. Not my favourite, I still prefer Kuta Lombok (* not Kuta Bali!!)


look @ how beautiful Lombok Kuta is!!!

Ok, fast forward to when I came back.. I decided to take on another adventure which I kind of regretted because I was so upset there πŸ™ I shan’t go into deep details but you can ask me if you know me. I travelled to Nepal but decided to come back after awhile. Guess I’m just not used to life outside… And I probably was back too short to enjoy myself back in town. I came back to Singapore for only a week before I jet off again. Felt super homesick and cried everyday till the day I came back a week later. :O

Anyways, so I decided to stay in Singapore and look for a proper job, heh. Of course I didn’t give up on my dream to teach yoga full time la. I applied for jobs everywhere and actually managed to get a job in the bank (aka. bank A), I signed the offer letter but had yet to start my training. But then I found out that the gym that I was teaching freelance at was actually hiring! I boldly decided to apply even though I know my experience wasn’t ample enough, hehe. At first they rejected me, but few weeks later, another of their manager actually contacted me again and asked if I Was still keen on the position.. I said yes of course, and we arranged for an interview and mock class. At first I thought there wasn’t any hope when he didn’t contact me at the time frame he said he would. He called me few days after the day he said he would confirm by… which I thought “ok no hope liao”. BUT I GOT IT. I WAS SO THRILLED YOU CAN NEVER IMAGINE. I WAS OVER THE MOON!!!

then, I called the bank and rejected them in the end πŸ™ WHICH I later regretted again -__-

But anyways, few months into teaching full time I was completely worn out because the scheduling was bad, welfare was nowhere near good either. I decided to leave and do my own freelance teaching because I calculated and could earn more (I had other freelance opportunities that allowed me to teach lesser and earn more!). During the 6 months of teaching freelance it was kind of the happiest and most restful time in my life, haha. I had no worries, all I had to do was teach and enjoy the moments, hit the gym and attend yoga classes.

But then… I felt that there won’t be progression, and since I studied and completed Bachelor’s degree, I should at least make use of it? So I applied for office/full time positions. I got referred to by a grab driver’s friend to this bank that I really loved the name and reputation of it (I interned there before!!) and managed to get the job! Then I started training there… in the midst of training I faced with some challenges that made me so afraid that I won’t be able to even start working there anymore. But all is good at the end… πŸ™‚ I’m very thankful for my bosses and trainers though, and my batch mates and close friends who stood by me during my worst times. (Especially Shuangwei, Shaun, Emz, Y)

This year was the year I have been in the bank until today. I am in a sales role and frankly speaking I do not enjoy my job scope. Yes, I love the company. I love love love my friends there and most of my colleagues are amazing. But some people… LOL. I shan’t name and say anything but I just feel that I can’t excel in sales? Maybe I am not aggressive enough or strongly motivated by monetary gains. I guess although a lot of times I say I wish I was rich, all I actually want to be is happy? πŸ™‚

So guys, I left my job at the bank (currently serving my notice). And, fyi everyone, I am going back to doing what I love most. I’ve lost it once. But this time, I won’t let go of it anymore.

I told my friends my decisions and they tell me things like:

” Ya, when you tell me you work in the bank, it’s like so not you???”
“Ya you should’ve just sticked to yoga last time! you love yoga so much!”
“Ya, I think you will be happier la, if not you work in the bank everyday so sad and complain”

blabla… HAHA.

I’m not saying banking job sucks ok. Actually it is a wonderful experience to be honest. I love everything except the sales part HAHA. I’m just not cut out to be a banker I suppose. I like to be free spirited and just do yoga and be a happy bunny.

I’ll likely be traveling for awhile, to be away from reality because too many things has been cluttering my mind now :'(

Be it career, family and love life. everything is a mess and it’s time for me to seek peace somewhere for a little while…

xx

Continue Reading

Ultra Music Festival Singapore 2017!!! (Day 1)

UMF Singapore was Ultra amazing with my fav party people!

The high we had was beyond the world- as new experiences are created each time we party together… Hehe, beautiful memories too..!

Also big thanks to Grab Sg for giving my Soul sister 2 pairs of tickets so that all our friends could go together for free! πŸ™‚

We reached there pretty early for Day 1 to catch a few of the Djs we know of- though I kinda forgot the line-up already… but it was super fun because we partied in the rain as well πŸ˜›

After the rain, we were all drenched af T_T we girls wore denim shorts and it didn’t ever dry up even when we proceeded into the late night- a.k.a round 2 @ Zouk.

Seriously felt damn gross & brain dead by then, I mean, who wouldn’t be if they partied from 3ish pm and still went to Zouk after we had BKT for dinner. We were all literally stoning because we were THAT tired. We as in Emz, Nick & I. HAHAHA. A was persistent to go to Zouk cos there was Sick Individuals (Whom I am also very excited about initially but I SWEAR I AM WAY TOO SHAG TO ENJOY ANYMORE) LOL.

This bunch of people- thank you for having me in your party life kekek.

This is all for my day 1 @ Ultra, Day 2 to be continued…

Continue Reading

Khao Yai Thailand

Holla! Hope all of you’ve been good. Heh.

 

I know it’s LONG overdue, but I’d love to share some visuals from my past trip to Khaoyai from BKK!

We booked a cab for the entire day and we set off in the morning @ 7 am… supposedly a whole day trip but we cut it short because it got kinda boring for sister and I so we skipped dinner there and headed back to BKK for dinner & shoppingggggg!


Khao Yai in my opinion is a great place for photo taking and a chillax day! But I personally don’t feel that I would like to stay over because it’s kind of boring. But there are many photogenic locations (as seen from my pictures!) We’re also lucky because we went during the season when the sunflowers bloomed. πŸ™‚ The weather there was also cooler than BKK.

Below are my filtered photos (hehe):

Continue Reading

ARTBOX BKK

Artbox is a night market in BKK that’s very popular amongst the young people. Great place to hang out with chill vibes.



^nothing much, just me being me πŸ˜› Photo 31-12-16, 21 21 12 super yummy Hokkaido cheese toast…Β 
Photo 31-12-16, 21 20 50The torched cheesy scallops we mediocre but the cheese fries were dabomb!!!

Processed with VSCO with hb1 presetlove this cute lightbulb drink- it’s refillable πŸ™‚

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset
Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

Am missin’ my fav city so so much T_T
Β 
xx Bunny

Continue Reading

Aussie (Gold Coast + Brisbane) with Sister Wee

Day 00
Flight. 

Day 01

Arrived @ Gold Coast in the morning.
Headed to our Airbnb apt near Miami Beach.
Lunch @ Coffee Club
Exploring/ Shooping @ Surfers Paradise.

SUPER AWESOME BRUNCH!!!

Day 02

Breakfast @ Coffee Sisters > MovieWorld 
We had our breakfast late and we missed the last bus to movie world :'(
Had to take the cab in the end & it was the biggest mistake EVER. The meter was jumping as quick as our heartbeats…. ended up paying around AUD52…. Heart pain!!

One of the best brunches we had!!!

^ Worst calamaris ever!!!!
That sums up our Day 2 in GC!
DAY 3
Woke up earlier than the day before for breakfast so that we could catch the bus to DreamWorld.

Continue Reading